Press

PRESS RELEASE

Workboard Rated Highest for Goal Management and User Experience on G2 Crowd

Announces Release of New Native iPad App

Redwood City, CA, November 17, 2016 —   Workboard Inc., a leading provider of business goal and results management solutions, today announces its Business Velocity Platform received top billing in G2 Crowd’s 2016 Performance Management Grid and is now available as a native iPad app. Workboard rated highest among goal vendors with stand-out marks in goal management, dashboards, roadmap, quality of service and Net Promoter Score (NPS). To further extend this advantage, Workboard customers can now clarify, align and execute on business plans and goals on their iPads

Workboard Business Velocity Platform Preferred by Customers in G2 Crowd Results
Based on customer feedback, the G2 Crowd Grid shows Workboard’s product is the most highly rated among vendors with goal management and Objective & Key Results (OKR) solutions. Customers gave Workboard the highest marks for:

  • NPS: Workboard received 92
    compared to BetterWorks 38, Workday 35 and Namely 50
  • Goal management: Workboard was rated 93
    compared to BetterWorks 87, Workday 70 and Namely 92
  • Dashboards: Workboard scored 94
    10 points or higher than competitors
  • Ease of use: Customers rated Workboard 88
    compared to BetterWorks 77, Workday 82 and Namely 87
  • Quality of support: Workboard received 99
    at least 10 points higher than other providers

Workboard iPad App Brings Full Picture of the Business and Progress to Executives’ Favorite Device
Line of business executives who need to be fast and nimble in dynamic markets use Workboard’s app and OKRs to raise their organizations’ Velocity Quotient (VQ) – a measure of the amount of time and resource needed to achieve business results. As senior executives move to iPad as their primary device, the Workboard iPad app provides a cohesive, current and more portable picture of the business and progress to plan.

“Workboard and the new iPad app are an elegant way to manage plans, people, and projects with alignment and transparency,” says Aimee Allbritton, Chief Learning Officer and Vice President at Memorial Health System of Illinois. With Workboard, everyone has the business plan in their line of sight, they spend less time reporting and meeting, and have more capacity and focus on achieving the plan. Bill Berry, a finance executive and manager of rates and planning at Tacoma Power, concurs, “Workboard and the new iPad are a terrific, transparent way to manage OKRs and align work with results.”

The new iPad app syncs with Workboard’s Web app so customers can more easily manage objectives and key results (OKRs) and:

  • Clarify business goals, plans and metrics and bring them into people’s line of sight
  • Visibly align people and projects with the business plan and target results
  • Enable cross-organization workstreams and accelerate joint outcomes
  • Identify risks to business plans and remove execution roadblocks faster
  • Use meeting time wisely and simplify prep and follow through

“We are honored by the G2 rankings because they reflect customer perspectives,” says Deidre Paknad, CEO and co-founder of Workboard. “Now customers can use Workboard on iPad to extend the velocity advantages of using less time, capital and people to achieve ambitious business results.”

About Workboard
Workboard Inc.’s Business Velocity Platform is used by Global 500 companies and start up unicorns alike to clarify, align and execute on business strategies fast and efficiently. Its next-generation app rates highest among customers for goal management and Objectives and Key Results (OKRs), ease of use, executive dashboards, feedback and support quality according to G2 Crowd. Workboard is led by serial entrepreneurs with a diverse team that includes rising-star Millennials and deep enterprise expertise from IBM, Oracle, NetSuite and elsewhere. The company is headquartered in Redwood City, California and backed Opus Capital, Granite Ventures, and Shea Ventures. For more information, visit www.workboard.com. Follow Workboard Inc. on twitter @workboardinc and Workboard’s CEO @day_dree for the latest on leadership and raising VQ.

# # #

G2 Crowd 2016 Performance Management Grid
Customer’s PerspectiveWorkboardBetterWorksWorkdaySuccess FactorsNamely
NPS9238353250
Goal Management9387708092
Dashboards9480856684
Feedback & Reviews9279757984
Reporting9177856385
Ease of Use8877827687
Right Product Direction10081796780
Ease of Doing Business9891716786
Quality of Support9989736680

See Workboard in action.

×